Accident Piper PA-22 N6024D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198729

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6024D
MSN: 22-4677
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after conducting two touch-and-go landings at a nearby airport, he decided to land at a different airport to speak with a friend. He added that everything seemed normal during the touchdown on the snow-covered runway but that the airplane then “abruptly stopped and [nosed] over.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the rudder.
The pilot reported that the inside of the left main landing gear and brake was “packed with ice” and had frozen, which prevented the wheel from rotating during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The contamination of snow and ice on the left main landing gear and brake, which prevented the wheel from rolling during touchdown and resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location