Accident Rans S-5 N481TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198745

Date:Monday 23 May 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Rans S-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N481TJ
MSN: 92-189
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during cruise flight in the experimental light sport airplane, he encountered moderate turbulence. Shortly thereafter, the engine experienced a total loss of power.  Following an uneventful landing in an open field, the pilot found that a fuel line was pinched between his seat and the fuselage.  After repositioning the fuel line, he was able to start the engine and took off to return to the airport.  While in the airport traffic pattern, his seat shifted, and the engine lost power a second time.  The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby road; however, just before touchdown, the pilot “banked hard left” to avoid hitting a vehicle on the road. The airplane subsequently experienced an aerodynamic stall and impacted the ground. 
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel line located behind the pilot’s seat could be compressed by hand.  Movement of the seat allowed for the fuel line to be pinched, resulting in an interruption of fuel flow to the engine. After installing a new propeller, a test run of the engine was completed with no anomalies observed. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as the result of a pinched fuel line. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s maneuvering just before landing, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location