Wirestrike Accident Cameron Z-90 N982ZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198747

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N982ZS
MSN: 6198
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:403 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrill, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell, NE
Destination airport:Morrill, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was participating in a festival, and departed from a grass field with the private pilot and two passengers on board. The balloon climbed to 1,100 ft above ground level and drifted west. The pilot reported that, as the balloon approached a set of power lines, the wind diminished and the balloon became stationary. The pilot changed altitude several times in an attempt to find wind velocity and direction that would move the balloon away from the lines; however, as he again engaged the burners and attempted to climb, the burner system ran out of fuel. The balloon descended, and one of the metal carabiners that attached the basket to the envelope struck a power line, resulting in a spark. The pilot pulled the deflation valve and immediately descended the balloon to the ground. A postaccident examination of the balloon showed impact and thermal arcing damage to the carabiner. Two of the envelope panels exhibited thermal damage, and the envelope temperature sensor wire, which runs from the top of the envelope to the instruments in the basket, was burnt in half. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the balloon.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper inflight fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and an inability to avoid contact with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location