Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2892Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198762

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2892Y
MSN: 18253892
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during final approach in gusting wind conditions at night, he reduced power and initiated a flare when he then heard the stall warning horn. He added that a “gust of wind caught [the] left wing,” which he attempted to recover with left aileron inputs. The nose landing gear bounced during touchdown, and he applied full power to go around when a gust of wind “pushed [him] right into desert.” The airplane bounced, impacted a fence, and came to rest inverted on the right side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 130° at 9 knots and that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 140° at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airplane landed on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions at night and his delayed go-around, which resulted in the airplane bouncing and impacting a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location