Accident Express Aircraft Express 2000 RG N44508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198781

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Express Aircraft Express 2000 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44508
MSN: 0101RG
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:P & W Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, following a normal landing in the experimental amateur-built airplane, he applied beta thrust to decelerate the airplane and lightly applied the brakes. Suddenly, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane departed the runway surface and the left wing impacted a runway sign. Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear actuator heim rod failed where the threads met the rod end; however, the rod was not made available for further examination, and the reason for the landing gear collapse could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A collapse of the left main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2022 N44508 Aeromania LLC 1 near Cheyenne Airport (CYS/KCYS), Cheyenne, WY w/o
Loss of control

Location