Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198788

Date:Saturday 22 October 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82481
MSN: 18-7809145
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Portage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a gravel pit when the airplane collided with brush alongside the landing area that was taller than anticipated. The brush resulted in the airplane veering off the landing area. The right wing subsequently struck the ground, and received substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location