Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N804DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198807

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N804DF
MSN: 11265
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1953 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spofford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spofford, TX (55XS)
Destination airport:Hondo, TX (HDO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the skid-equipped helicopter reported that, the night before the accident flight, he hover-taxied into a hangar because convective activity was approaching the airport and he did not have ground-handling equipment (wheels) to move the helicopter. The following morning, he attempted to hover-taxi out of the hangar for a positioning flight, but the main rotor blade struck the top of the hangar door when the helicopter was about three-quarters of the way out of the hangar. Subsequently, the helicopter spun and rolled over onto its left side.
The main rotor and tailboom sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to hover-taxi out of the hangar and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the hangar.

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hazardous-hangar-hovertaxy/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2008 N804DF Helicopter Tours of Texas 0 Canyon Lake, Cormal County, Texas sub
VFR flight in IMC
16 July 2015 N804DF 0 Prairie Lea, Texas sub

Location

Media: