Accident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N562BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198812

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N562BG
MSN: 31-0031
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane ballooned up after touchdown onto the runway. He applied "moderate power" to hold the airplane above the runway, while the airspeed decreased and the airplane settled onto the runway again. When "moderate power" was applied, the airplane climbed and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot applied full power to go-around. The airplane banked left off the runway, bounced 2 to 3 times and came to rest on the opposite side of the parallel taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2012 N562BG 0 Durango, Colorado sub
Loss of control

Location