Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N3836M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198828

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2013
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:JMLS Cirrus Llc
Registration: N3836M
MSN: 28R-7837139
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after successfully completing three practice touch-and-go landings, he extended the landing gear for a fourth landing and noted that the left main gear indicator light was not illuminated. The pilot cycled the landing gear and all three lights then illuminated. A touch-and-go was accomplished and the landing gear was retracted. During the final landing, the landing gear was extended and the left main landing gear light did not illuminate. The pilot cycled the landing gear, however this time the light did not illuminate and he could not confirm that the left main gear was down and locked. The landing approach was continued and shortly after touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing contacted the runway surface and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, coming to rest in a ditch. The left wing and stabilator were substantially damaged.

Postaccident examination of the left main landing gear wheel well revealed excessive corrosion, dirt, and wear on the landing gear control arm, strut, torque link, gear spring, and associated connections. During a manual extension of the left main landing gear, the gear locked into the down position and the cockpit gear indicator light illuminated.

A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that a 100-hour inspection was completed about 2 months before the accident.
Probable Cause: The collapse of a main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined due to no postaccident examination of the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location