Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N5440H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198829

Date:Sunday 12 March 2017
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark Inc
Registration: N5440H
MSN: 17265438
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:15902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll with a “light quartering tailwind,” the airplane veered off the runway to the left into soft mud and nosed over.
The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The nearest automated weather observation station, located 7 nautical miles from the accident airport, about the time of the accident, recorded variable wind at 5 knots. The pilot reported that he landed on runway 2.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in quartering tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2004 N5440H Twin Oaks Airpark 0 Vernonia, OR sub

Location