Accident Piper PA-32S-300 N5212S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198833

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32S-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5212S
MSN: 32S-40904
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victorville, CA (52CL)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from the dirt airstrip with two passengers. The takeoff roll was uneventful, and shortly after rotation, the engine emanated an unusual sound and lost power. With half the runway remaining, the pilot elected to land ahead. The airplane subsequently landed hard, departed the runway, and struck a pole.

The pilot reported that the electrical fuel pump made an unusual sound during the run-up but still produced nominal fuel pressure. The pump, as well as the airframe and engine, were subsequently examined, and no malfunctions or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The electrical pump is a backup for the engine driven pump and will provide positive fuel pressure in the event of an engine driven pump failure. Therefore, a failure of the electrical pump likely would not cause a loss of engine power.

Further examination of the airframe revealed a large fuel streak trailing along the belly of the airplane, emanating from the fuel drain sump port. The pilot stated that the stain was not present when the airplane was washed a few flights prior to the accident.

A passenger was seated above the drain activation lever, which is located in the aft area of the footwell at the base of the right middle seat. The protective cover had been damaged previously and had not been repaired prior to the accident flight. As such, the lever was exposed and could easily have been inadvertently activated by the passenger’s foot. Such activation could drain fuel from the sump pump and subsequently starve the engine of fuel and result in a loss of engine power.

The inclusion of the protective cover was required per a Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Directive in order to prevent inadvertent activation in flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff, which was aborted due to fuel starvation as a result of an inadvertent in-flight activation of the fuel drain activation lever by the passenger. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to have the fuel drain protective cover repaired prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location