Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N6318M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198835

Date:Friday 3 February 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6318M
MSN: 15284670
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonifay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bonifay, FL (1J0)
Destination airport:Bonifay, FL (1J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during touchdown, the airplane encountered a crosswind and was “push[ed]” off the runway to the right into a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and engine mount.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student pilot reported that the wind was about 5 to 10 knots from a westerly direction. The nearest automated weather observation station, located 27 nautical miles from the accident site, about the time of the accident, reported wind from 270° at 3 knots. The student pilot reported that he landed on runway 1.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location