Accident Cessna T210M N761NX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198837

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761NX
MSN: 21062397
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4535 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to runway 27, the pilot maintained the airspeed between 100 and 110 knots to compensate for the gusting wind. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 190 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Upon touchdown, the airplane began to porpoise and the pilot aborted the landing. During the go-around attempt, the airplane encountered a wind gust and settled back onto the ground adjacent to the runway. The pilot reduced the engine power and attempted to stop the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel landing gear had separated and that the gearbox bulkhead was bent and deformed. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA620
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location