Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5720A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198858

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5720A
MSN: 28320
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Challis, ID (U72)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (ID74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful landing, the airplane drifted approximately 20 feet to the left of the runway centerline during the landing roll on the gravel and turf runway. The pilot corrected back to the runway centerline just as the airplane’s nose landing gear dropped into a large unnoticed hole. The airplane came to an immediate stop and sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with an unknown hole in the runway during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location