Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S Skylane N703MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198887

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703MM
MSN: 18280760
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the airplane in a right crosswind when the airplane started to veer to the right. The flight instructor tried to take control of the airplane and correct for the veer. However, the student pilot did not relinquish the controls, and the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed over in a ditch, substantially damaging the left wing, and came to rest in 3 feet of water. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s interference with the flight instructor’s attempted remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location