Accident Arion Lightning N13LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198900

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13LN
MSN: 60
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frostproof, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frostproof, FL (52FL)
Destination airport:Frostproof, FL (52FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was departing from a turf runway. He reported that as he passed his normal rotation point on the runway, he rotated the airplane without verifying his airspeed, which resulted in the airplane becoming airborne prematurely. The airplane rotated, rolled to the left, impacted a light pole, and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location