Accident Cessna 172P N52298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198906

Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Usafa Aero Club
Registration: N52298
MSN: 17274489
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:USAFA, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Usafa, CO
Destination airport:Usafa, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing at the destination airport in gusty wind conditions. The commercial pilot reported that the wind was aligned predominately down the runway with gusts approximately 10 knots above the steady state winds. When in the flare to land, the airplane would not settle to the runway normally. The pilot held the landing attitude and waited for the airplane to touch down. When the airplane floated past the pilot's planned touchdown zone, the pilot initiated a go-around. When the pilot selected full throttle and set a pitch attitude for the climb out, the airplane's stall warning horn came on. The pilot lowered the pitch and retracted wing flaps from 40 degrees to approximately 20 degrees. The airplane stalled, and the left wing and propeller contacted the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and came to rest in an upright position. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed that the left wing near the wing tip was bent upward and the firewall was buckled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe flying airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location