Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N888TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198926

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888TL
MSN: 980
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT (UT25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing and just before touchdown the wind shifted to a tailwind. The airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot then added full power in an attempt to execute a go-around. He stated that the airplane failed to climb and drifted off to the left side of the runway until the left wing hit the ground, resulting in the airplane flipping over. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind effects and failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around from a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location