Runway excursion Accident Cessna 340 N5139J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198945

Date:Sunday 12 July 2015
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Petrojet Services Group, LLC
Registration: N5139J
MSN: 340-0529
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2567 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South St. Paul, MN (SGS)
Destination airport:Bismark, ND (BIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was departing runway 16 on an instrument flight rules flight plan. After traveling down approximately two-thirds of the 4,002 foot runway, he elected to abort the takeoff after he felt the airplane was not able to climb and continue to accelerate. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane departed the runway surface and entered the grass overrun area which was covered with wet dew from the morning environmental conditions. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane; however, the airplane skidded and impacted a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right main wing spar and fuselage. The examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inability to takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The aborted takeoff resulted in a runway overrun and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location