Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-12 N73712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198969

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73712
MSN: 120034
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windom, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windom, MN (KMWM)
Destination airport:Windom, MN (KMWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he inadvertently did not secure the canopy latch after entering the cabin. After liftoff, he noticed air entering the cockpit from the unsecured canopy. He stated that he was distracted with securing the canopy as the airplane descended toward the runway. The airplane collided with the runway as he attempted to reestablish a level flight attitude. The airplane subsequently slid off the right side of the runway into a soybean field. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. Additionally, he stated that the accident could have been prevented had he focused on flying the airplane instead of attempting to secure the unlatched canopy.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control after liftoff due to his distraction with the unsecured canopy, which he did not lock before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA601
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location