Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N66RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198991

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66RR
MSN: 45278
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6931 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cherokee, NC
Destination airport:Cherokee, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was repositioning the helicopter to the refueling area behind the helipad, to take on more fuel before flying his next sightseeing operation. He checked that all gauges were in normal operating ranges and that no warning lights were on. The pilot spooled up the helicopter to 100-percent and again, checked to make sure all gauges were in normal operating ranges. The pilot slowly began to raise the collective. The pilot stated that the front end of the helicopter started to raise up and the helicopter began to go backwards before fully off the ground. He continued raising the collective until he noticed that the right rear skid was buried into the gravel. The pilot pushed the collective down immediately and the helicopter rolled to the right onto its side and then came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. Examination of the accident site revealed a flat, gravel helipad. Examination of the wreckage revealed the helicopter inverted and the main rotor severed off. The roof of the cabin had crush damage and was detached from the rest of the cabin. Both main rotor blades were bent, the tip of one rotor blade was broken off and the tail rotor drive shaft was damaged. A passing automobile also sustained damage from flying helicopter debris.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the helicopter flight controls during a hover that resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050531X00689&key=1

Location