Accident Ultramagic N250 N57EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198997

Date:Friday 31 July 2015
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N250
Owner/operator:Hot Air Expeditions, Inc.
Registration: N57EX
MSN: 250/59
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:967 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the balloon deflation process after landing and when the balloon was about 90 percent deflated, a wind gust caught the fabric that still had hot air trapped in it. The basket subsequently tipped forward, and one passenger slid out of the basket and sustained a serious injury. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the passengers remained secure in the basket during deflation after landing, which resulted in a passenger falling out of the basket and sustaining a serious injury when a wind gust caught the envelope and tipped the basket on its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location