Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N2272C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199009

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2272C
MSN: 172S9954
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during his third solo flight, he “had a hard landing.” He added that he aborted the landing, landed again, and taxied to the ramp without further incident. After shutting the airplane down, he noticed that the propeller and nose landing gear were damaged.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location