Mid-air collision Accident Piper J3C Cub N88470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199017

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88470
MSN: 16094
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4461 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Carlisle, OH (3OH0)
Destination airport:New Carlisle, OH (3OH0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped Piper reported that his airplane was not equipped with a radio and that the forward visibility was not good when taxiing while piloting the airplane from the rear seat. He entered a left downwind for the runway, saw no other aircraft while on final, and continued to land. He added that, during the landing roll, as he turned to clear the runway, his airplane collided with a Cessna airplane that was taxiing on the same runway after having landed on it from the opposite direction. He reported that he did not see the Cessna before the collision.
The Piper sustained substantial damage to the right wing’s front spar.
The pilot of the Cessna reported that, while flying local in the traffic pattern, he announced his position and intent to land on the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency during all landings while simultaneously visually checking right and left for traffic. He added that, as he was taxiing on the runway toward the exit after landing, he saw the Piper land in the opposite direction on the same runway. Subsequently, the Piper turned diagonally across the runway toward the Cessna, and the two airplanes collided.
The Cessna sustained substantial damage to its right wing.
Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with either airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s decision to land on an occupied runway and his failure to see and avoid the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location