Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3308U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199020

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3308U
MSN: 18254708
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Destination airport:Killeen, TX (ILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare in gusting wind conditions, the airplane “experienced an unexpected nose down pitch with an immediate impact of the front tire on the runway.” He added that the airplane porpoised during the rollout but that he was able to keep the airplane on the runway and taxi to the ramp without further incident.
The firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect landing flare in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location