Accident Piper PA-34-200 N2844T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199037

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:U S AVIATION GROUP LLC
Registration: N2844T
MSN: 34-7250174
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CEI6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor in the multiengine airplane, he occupied the right seat during the instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that, during the landing roll, the brakes on his side were inoperative, but the brakes used by the pilot under instruction appeared to function normally. The flight instructor allowed the pilot under instruction to taxi to parking. During the right turn in the parking area, the pilot under instruction was told to apply both brakes, and the airplane started to “pull left.” The flight instructor attempted to use differential thrust to arrest the left pull by increasing the right engine speed, but the attempt had no effect. The flight instructor shut down both engines; however, the left wing struck a parked airplane and came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had stopped on the taxiway and not entered the parking ramp.
A postaccident examination of the brake assembly revealed that the right brake actuator piston “o” ring had failed, which decreased hydraulic brake pressure and prevented proper brake function of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s decision to continue to taxi the airplane to the parking area with a known brake malfunction, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with a parked airplane. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location