Accident John Murphy JSX-2 N458V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199051

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:13:15
Type:John Murphy JSX-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N458V
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:PBS Velkabites TJ-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff, about “100 ft. above ground level,” the canopy opened and the airplane became “very hard to control.” He added that he was able to return to the airport to land; however, during the approach, the airplane was unstable due to the “pitching and yawing.” Subsequently, during the landing flare, when he reduced engine power, the airplane touched down hard, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the runway to the right and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that the canopy was properly secured before takeoff, which resulted in an unstable landing flare and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location