Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N6464V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199069

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N6464V
MSN: 1414
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was departing from a remote unimproved airstrip. He stated that, as he initiated the takeoff, everything seemed normal. About 300 ft into the takeoff roll, the airplane veered sharply left, exited the airstrip, and impacted brush and trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and left horizontal stabilator. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel had separated from its attachment point and folded underneath the empennage.
Visual and magnified optical examinations revealed deformation and fracture patterns consistent with an overstress failure. Although fatigue cracks were observed in the fractured left arm of the tailwheel A-frame, they were relatively small and would not likely have caused a failure without abnormal loading. Additionally, the fractures in the left arm initiated not only at the fatigue cracks but also at locations away from the fatigue cracks, consistent with an overstress fracture. It is likely that the tailwheel A-frame fractured due to excessive side loads on the frame, which led to the tailwheel separating and the subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: Excessive side loads imposed on the tailwheel A-frame during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a separation of the tailwheel and the subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2015 N6464V Wright Air Service 0 Delta Junction, AK sub
Runway excursion

Location