Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-2A N9526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199110

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9526
MSN: 1288-16
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:13300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk County, St. Marys, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Marys Airport, PA (STQ/KOYM)
Destination airport:St. Marys Airport, PA (STQ/KOYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed in the helicopter with 37 to 42 gallons of fuel on board; however, he had only used an average fuel burn for his endurance estimates and did not make adjustments for pressure, temperature, or other performance metrics. He indicated that, about 2 hours into the flight, the helicopter “ran out of fuel.” He performed an autorotation to a grassy lot and the helicopter landed hard, which resulted in structural damage. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel system was intact, that both fuel tanks were undamaged, and that each tank contained about 1 gallon or less of fuel, which was consistent with the unusable fuel quantity for each tank. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. Thus, because the student did not account for the pressure, temperature, and other performance metrics for his preflight calculations or in-flight fuel monitoring, he did not have sufficient fuel on board to complete the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate prefight planning and en route fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9526

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2009 N9526 Private 0 Covert, Michigan sub
Fuel starvation

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA