Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GCKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199159

Date:Monday 21 August 2017
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skyquest Aviation
Registration: C-GCKA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunshine Coast Regional Airport (YHS), Sechelt, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:Sunshine Coast Rgn'l (YHS/CAP3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCKA, a Cessna 172M aircraft operated by Skyquest Aviation, was conducting a cross-country flight from Langley Regional, BC (CYNJ) with a student-pilot on board. While attempting a touch & go at Sechelt, BC (CAP3) in VMC, the aircraft touched down beyond the touchdown zone of Runway 29. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft, overran the end of the runway and came to a stop nose down. The aircraft received minor damage while the student-pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.mycoastnow.com/33004/young-pilot-walks-away-unscathed-plane-crash-sechelt/
http://www.sechelt.ca/Default.aspx?tabid=84&error=An%20unexpected%20error%20has%20occurred&content=0
TSB Report#A17P0122