Incident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche PH-EDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199283

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-EDH
MSN: 24-3361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LUX/ELLX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the aircraft made a wheels up landing in the grass next to runway 24 after an in flight electrical failure. The aircraft landed without having ATC contact. After the mishap the airport was closed for several hours, causing several flights to divert to Liege and Hahn.

Sources:

https://www.wort.lu/de/lokales/flughafen-findel-landebahn-nach-bruchlandung-gesperrt-59a6424456202b51b13c2662
registration confirmed by local sources
http://www.rtl.lu/letzebuerg/1070539.html

Images:

Photo taken at Luxembourg/Findel just hours before the incident.