Incident Bell 412EP VT-AZT, 19 Apr 2012 The deck had a D value of 14, whereas the B412 has a D value of 17." /> The deck had a D value of 14, whereas the B412 has a D value of 17." /> The deck had a D value of 14, whereas the B412 has a D value of 17." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199341

Date:19-APR-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Global Vectra Helicorp
Registration: VT-AZT
MSN: 36422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:W13 Offshore Installation, Bombay High Field -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:W13 Offshore Installation
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor strike on crane cab at offshore installation. 10" lost from TRBs. There were no injuries.
The deck had a D value of 14, whereas the B412 has a D value of 17.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-AZT.pdf