Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199351

Date:Sunday 3 September 2017
Time:17:10
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pacific City State Airport (KPFC), Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pacific City State (KPFC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted the waters of the Nestucca River in Tillamook County shortly after takeoff from Pacific City State Airport (KPFC) in Pacific City, Oregon. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170907084354/http://katu.com:80/news/local/pilot-crashes-into-water-near-pacific-city-pilot-ok
http://www.kptv.com/story/36282394/ultralight-crashes-into-netuscca-river-in-pacific-city-pilot-not-seriously-hurt

Location

Media: