Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N52813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199352

Date:Sunday 3 September 2017
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52813
MSN: 75-394
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:7121 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer Airport (WS17), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (WS17)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (WS17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that, during the landing roll, about halfway down the grass runway, the biplane “very quickly” inverted. After exiting the biplane, he examined the runway and saw where the propeller had dug in and viewed skid marks in the grass “where it was obvious that the brakes had been applied and locked up.” The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 1 nautical mile from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 230° at 7 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot landed on runway 31.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overapplication of the brakes, which resulted in the biplane coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: