Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-89P (WL) B-7031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199444

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:17:34L
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89P (WL)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-7031
MSN: 41813/5621
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wenzhou Airport -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport
Destination airport:Wenzhou Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines Flight 2655 suffered a tail strike while landing at Wenzhou Airport. No one was injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. This was considered as a "serious incident" by CAAC.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4adf305a&opt=0
https://www.yicai.com/news/5348996.html