Incident Pietenpol GN-1 AirCamper N168BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199456

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol GN-1 AirCamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N168BD
MSN: 4705G
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coffee County, north of Elba, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Elba, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Buswell built GN1 AirCamper, force landed to farm field terrain north of Elba, Alabama. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.andalusiastarnews.com/2017/09/06/plane-crashes-outside-of-elba/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:12048033073974::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-SEP-17,PIETENPOL]

Location