Accident Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer C-GURS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199480

Date:Thursday 7 September 2017
Time:c 04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Pine Falls Technical Services
Registration: C-GURS
MSN: MB-282
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Andrew’s Airport, Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miner's Bay Airport, BC (YAV/CYAV)
Destination airport:Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a highway shortly after takeoff and was completely destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant, died in the crash. It is reported the aircraft was taken without permission. The 29 year old pilot was described as 'experienced'. He was known to the owner of the aircraft and had flown the plane before.

Sources:

https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/1-dead-in-plane-crash-near-st-andrews-airport-1.3578733
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/plane-crash-st-andrews-airport-1.4278511
Transport Canada
http://nationalpost.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/highway-closed-police-say-one-person-dead-in-plane-crash-north-of-winnipeg
https://saultonline.com/2017/09/one-dead-plane-crashes-on-road-north-of-winnipeg/