ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199497
Last updated: 14 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-2017 |
Time: | 00:52 UTC |
Type: |  ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | UTair |
Registration: | VQ-BLD |
C/n / msn: | 945 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Surgut |
Destination airport: | Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT) |
Narrative:UTair flight UT131, an ATR 72-500, veered off the left side of the runway and stopped on ground after landing at Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport in Russia. The aircraft was not damaged.
The first officer was Pilot Flying on the flight from Surgut to Tomsk. The weather was fine and the approach was uneventful. The aircraft touched down on runway 21 at a speed of 112 kts. Shortly afterwards the aircraft tended to the right of the centreline.
While decelerating through 105 knots, the first officer brought the airplane back to the centreline but the aircraft now attained a heading of 200°, moving to the left of the centreline. The first officer then used a disproportionate control inputs, causing the aircraft to move to the right again.
Noticing the pronounced movement to the right, at a speed of 75 knots, the captain belatedly intervened and took over control from the first officer. He began to take the aircraft back onto the runway axis using the rudder, separate braking and nose landing gear steering. As a result of the actions taken, the aircraft moved to the left at an angle of 30-35˚ to runway centreline.
Trying to keep the aircraft on the runway, the captain applied intensive braking and reverse. The speed dropped to 40 knots. On a heading of 178˚ and at a speed of about 25 knots, the aircraft rolled off the left side of the runway, coming to rest within 1.1 meters from the runway edge.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/sortie-laterale-de-piste-lors-de-latterrissage-28/ https://cdn.aviaforum.ru/images/2017/09/879317_3b104700542470ca2f05c61ae5b4c2e2.pdf