Accident Acro Sport II N6214C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199520

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6214C
MSN: KJS 1993
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterset, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City, IL (MCW)
Destination airport:Winterset, IA (3Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the airplane during a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. The pilot straightened the airplane and added power to go around, but the airplane again veered left, traveled off the side of the runway, and impacted two airplanes parked on the ramp. A postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed the pilot’s report that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with two parked airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location