Accident Kelly-D N522LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199524

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:13:15
Type:Kelly-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522LM
MSN: 76
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookshire, TX (27XS)
Destination airport:Livingston, TX (OOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while on approach for landing in the experimental amateur-built airplane, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed that the left magneto was not producing spark. Further examination of the left magneto revealed signatures consistent with failure of the magneto capacitor. Although the failure of a single magneto would likely result in a partial loss of engine power, the reason for the total loss of engine power experienced on the accident flight could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location