Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58A N161PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199526

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N161PD
MSN: 41420
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponce, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponce, PR (PSE)
Destination airport:Ponce, PR (PSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the helicopter was about 40 to 50 ft above ground level and at 60 knots when the flight instructor intended to demonstrate a simulated engine failure and run-on landing. Although the flight instructor had intended to recover from the maneuver before an actual run-on landing, he noticed that he did not have enough rotor rpm to recover and chose to continue with the run-on landing. The helicopter then landed hard on a taxiway and slid about 300 ft before coming to rest upright. The flight instructor added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the aft engine bulkhead and wrinkles in the helicopter panels near the tailboom and rotor gear box.
Probable Cause: The helicopter flight instructor's inadequate demonstration of a simulated engine failure, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location