Accident Cessna 172M N13499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199533

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Middle River Aviation Llc
Registration: N13499
MSN: 17262796
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, as she taxied into the run-up area, the right wing impacted a parked airplane. The airplane continued and then impacted two other airplanes in the run-up area.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from other airplanes in the run-up area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location