Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BAKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199553

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:British North West Airlines Ltd
Registration: G-BAKH
MSN: 28-7325014
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Manchester/Barton Airport, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a field off Barton Moss Road shortly after takeoff from Manchester/Barton Airport. Police said one man suffered a minor head injury and a serious arm injury and another man suffering serious cut to the head which is not believed to be life-threatening. A spokeswoman for Greater Manchester Fire Service confirmed there were three ‘walking wounded’ who had ‘self rescued’ before the emergency services arrived.

The ambulance service attended and treated the injured at the scene. In total two men have been taken to hospital for treatment.

Four fire engines, ambulances and the airport’s own fire service were scrambled to the field off Barton Moss Road at 9.34am. Weather may have been a factor to the incident. According to a press statement from Greater Manchester Police:

"Police are appealing for information after a plane crash in Eccles.
Just before 9.40am on Saturday 9 September 2017, police were called to reports that a light aircraft had crashed on farm land shortly after take-off from Barton Airport. Four people were on board at the time of the incident, with one man suffering a minor head injury and a serious arm injury and another man suffering serious cut to the head which was not life threatening.

The ambulance service attended and treated the injured at the scene. Two men were taken to hospital for treatment and have since been released.

Senior Investigating Officer, Sergeant Lee Westhead from the Serious Collision Investigation Unit, said: “Police have now recovered the plane pending examination and I would like to thank the local community for their patience during recovery efforts.

A joint investigation into the circumstances surrounding the incident is now underway by the Serious Collision Investigation Unit and the Civil Aviation Authority. I am keen to speak to anyone who witnessed any part of the incident or anyone with any information.”

As of nov. 18th 2017, BBC reports one person has been arrested.

March 1, 2018: Greater Manchester Police said the pilot would face charges of flying without a licence, endangering the safety of an aircraft, endangering the safety of persons or property, failing to discharge responsibilities as pilot in command and failing to carry documents on a flight and answer charges of illegal public transport, flying otherwise than in accordance with the conditions or limitations contained in the aircraft flight manual and flying without insurance.

UPDATE
Due to the ongoing legal matters (court case) involving the pilot, as noted above, the official AAIB report into the incident had to be delayed, and was finally published on 13 June 2019. The following is an excerpt from it:

"Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, G-BAKH
Overweight takeoff resulting in forced landing, City Airport, Manchester, 9 September 2017

The pilot was planning to fly three passengers from Manchester City Airport to Oban. There had been a significant amount of rain during the morning at the departure airfield leading to patches of standing water forming. The ATIS advised pilots to avoid the centreline and southern part of Runway 26R, the active runway, and a NOTAM had also been issued advising that further heavy rain might lead to the short notice closure of the airport.

The pilot had fully refuelled the aircraft before departure and waited while a further runway inspection was carried out. The inspection confirmed the runway was very wet and these results were relayed to the pilot. The pilot then requested permission to conduct an accelerate and stop run to check he could make rotate speed within the area available.

He was cleared to do so and stated that, having successfully managed to achieve rotate speed, he then back-tracked along the runway for takeoff. The pilot was cleared for takeoff and reported he adopted a short field technique that used two stages of flap. He stated that during the takeoff roll he kept the aircraft to the right of the runway centreline, becoming airborne between half and three quarters along its length. The aircraft was seen by a witness to “crawl” into the air in a nose-high attitude.

The pilot further stated that, once airborne, the aircraft failed to climb or accelerate and that it was heading towards an overhead power line situated about 1,400 m beyond the end of Runway 26R. In order to miss the power line he began a left turn, in so doing also avoiding the M62 motorway that ran across the normal take-off flightpath about 600 metres beyond the end of the runway. The pilot reported he then carried out a forced landing in the only field available.

The field was planted with potatoes and on landing the aircraft landing gear sunk into the soil, causing it to come to an abrupt stop with the pilot and front-seat passenger both hitting their heads on the instrument panel. The rear seat passengers were also injured in the landing, but all the occupants were able to vacate the aircraft unaided. Despite severe disruption of the left wing there was no fire and the emergency services were in attendance within about ten minutes of the accident."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/plane-crash-m62-city-airport-13595520
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8649140
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-41212785
5. http://www.itv.com/news/granada/2017-09-09/plane-crashes-next-to-m62-moments-after-take-off/
6. https://www.facebook.com/GtrManchesterPolice/posts/1687965717940107
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4868212/Plane-crashes-field-just-YARDS-busy-motorway.html
8. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6725897/Greedy-pilot-52-guilty-grossly-overloading-plane.html
9. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-manchester-42037264
10. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-manchester-43247798
11. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dd4b40f0b627dbf740dd/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-BAKH_06-19.pdf
12. https://www.euroga.org/forums/flying/10383-empirical-calculation-of-mass-balance-g-bakh-crash?page=3