Accident Mooney M20K D-EPPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199634

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPPW
MSN: 25-0624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Braunwald -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donaueschingen (EDTD)
Destination airport:Albegna, Italy (LIMG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mooney entered a spin and impacted a mountain at 1900 mts altitude. Both male occupants, the pilot (64) and the passenger (76) died in the crash.

Causes:
The accident is due to the fact that the pilots lost control of the aircraft the airspeed fell below the stall speed in icing conditions and were no longer able to prevent a collision with the terrain.
The continuation of visual flight in instrument weather conditions created the prerequisite for the occurrence of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-EPPW.pdf
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/beide-insassen-tot-kleinflugzeug-in-braunwald-abgestuerzt-id7295412.html
https://www.tdg.ch/suisse/Crash-de-Braunwald-les-victimes-sont-identifiees/story/22929973
_____________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eppw#ed556ee
http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/images/gallery/m20k_d-eppw_edwi-07.jpg

Images:

Media: