Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-HOCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199694

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:G-HOCK Flying Group
Registration: G-HOCK
MSN: 28-4395
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when nose gear collapsed after hard landing, at Isle of Wight Sandown Airport, on 30 June 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"Just as the aircraft touched down, the pilot was distracted by something hitting the windshield causing him to momentarily pull back on the control wheel. The aircraft briefly became airborne before landing hard and bouncing several times. On the final bounce the nose gear collapsed and the propeller made contact with the ground. The pilot exited the aircraft unaided."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, spinner, nose wheel, fuselage and engine [damaged]". However, the damage seems to have rendered the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-HOCK was cancelled by the CAA on 8 September 2017 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59affca740f0b6174109f640/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee_G-HOCK_09-17.pdf
2. FAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HOCK.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-HOCK
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7959541

Media:

G-HOCK Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D (9664790307)