This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-VIIH |
| MSN: | 27490/70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Athens, Greece |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A British Airways Boeing 777-200, registration G-VIIH performing flight BAW-82GD from London Heathrow, UK to Athens (Greece), was in the initial climb out of Heathrow's runway 27L when the crew received a number of fault messages for the #2 (right hand) engine's (GE90) FADEC. The crew shut the engine down, stopped the climb at 5,800 feet above Kent and entered a hold to work checklists. The aircraft returned to Heathrow for a safe landing on runway 27R about one hour after departure. The aircraft flew with gear down throughout. AIRLIVE reports that the cause of the engine fire was possibly due to a bird strike, with a bird being ingested into the #2 engine
Main flight BA-632 from Heathrow to Athens was flown by a Boeing 767-300 registration G-BZHB which departed on schedule about 20 minutes after BA-82 and is currently on the way back as BA-633. According to flight plan G-VIIH was assigned callsign BAW-82GD with flight number BA-632Y as a second flight.
A replacement Boeing 777-200 registration G-VIIM departed with a delay of about 6 hours and is estimated to reach Athens with a delay of 6 hours.
Contemporary newspaper reports showed dramatic pictures of flames shooting out of the right-hand (#2) engine of G-VIIH, and focus on the troubles of one particular passenger, Mr. Geoffrey Lye, aged 67, for whom this flight was the third (of four) cancelled flights in his attempt to fly from London Heathrow to Athens, Greece. He eventually reached Athens after a total journey time of 33 hours (see link #10)
Sources:
1.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4adfd699&opt=0 2.
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b777-200er-g-viih-delayed-ba632-heathrow-technical-return/ 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=VIIH 4.
https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/ba-flights-fire-british-airways-heathrow-return-athens-latest-a7933061.html 5.
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/london/ba-flight-returns-to-heathrow-after-engine-catches-fire-minutes-after-taking-off-a3628601.html 6.
https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/850682/British-Airways-plane-emergency-Heathrow-airport-take-off-London 7.
https://www.getwestlondon.co.uk/news/west-london-news/british-airways-plane-forced-turn-13581862 8.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/10190/british-airways-b772-at-london-on-sep-6th-2017-engine-shut-down-in-flight 9.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/4405580/british-airways-plane-emergency-heathrow-bird-strike/ 10.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/4462624/british-airways-london-athens-four-planes-fire-33-hour-journey-geoff-lye/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 1998 |
G-VIIH |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 24 January 2009 |
G-VIIH |
British Airways |
0 |
Kano (KAN) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location
Media: