Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-PRPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199731

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2016
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-PRPC
MSN: 4338
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the day before the incident, the DHC-8-402Q had arrived at Belfast City Airport at 21:45 hrs following a day of routine operations. Engineers from the operator’s subsidiary maintenance company met the aircraft and completed a routine daily check on the aircraft, which included checking the engine oil contents of both engines. After topping up the No 1 engine with oil, the engineer closed the access panel and completed the remaining parts of the aircraft check. The Technical Log for the aircraft was signed at approximately 0030 hrs.
Later that morning the flight crew arrived to prepare for the first flight of the day. At 0609 hrs the aircraft commander carried out a pre-departure inspection of the aircraft, which did not identify any issues. The ground crew responsible for departing the aircraft arrived at 0615 hrs and also conducted a walkround inspection. At 0643 hrs, the aircraft departed from runway 22 for a flight to Glasgow Airport.
At 0700 hrs the flight crew from another departing aircraft from the same operator reported a foreign object on the runway. An inspection of the runway was carried out by Airport Operations at the request of Air Traffic Control and an engine access panel was recovered some 300 m from the threshold of Runway 22.
G-PRPC landed at Glasgow at 0715 hrs, at which time the ground handling personnel informed the flight crew that the No 1 engine access panel was missing from the aircraft.
Further inspection also identified damage to the left wing leading edge de-icing boot and wing skin panel. The recovered access panel showed that all four latches were closed.
There was no damage to the nacelle where the latching bolt receiving features were located.

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin: 9/2017
Similar accident involving G-PRPC Dec 14, 2016: https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20161214-0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 2016 G-PRPC Flybe 0 Manchester Airport (MAN) min