Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3187V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199784

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3187V
MSN: D-623
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3768 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida Straits, Gulf of Mexico, Monroe County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot fueled the airplane to capacity before departing on a local photography flight. About 1 hour after departing, the pilot was climbing the airplane to cruise altitude for the return to the departure airport. About 800 to 1,000 ft above mean sea level, the airplane experienced a sudden, total loss of engine power over open water and beyond gliding distance to shore. The pilot prepared to ditch and attempted five engine restarts without success. The propeller continued to windmill as the airplane landed upright, but subsequently sank in about 12 ft of saltwater. The airplane was recovered 12 days later and a fuel sheen was observed in the area.
The wreckage was examined following recovery and the engine crankshaft could not be rotated due to saltwater corrosion. Examination of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed that the drive shaft remained intact and could be actuated by hand with no anomalies noted. The engine and its ignition and induction systems could not be thoroughly examined or tested due to extensive saltwater corrosion; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because saltwater corrosion precluded a complete examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3187V

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1952949-3aac508341024bc0c22d3f9b8c93c127ce56da8c/aircrafttype/BE36

Location