Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G N3875J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199840

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:06:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3875J
MSN: 15065175
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5588 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rhine, Telfair County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhine, GA
Destination airport:Ashburn, GA (75J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed in dark night, marginal visual flight rules (MVFR) conditions from his private grass runway that was partially lit with solar lights. A witness heard the airplane depart followed by the sound of a crash, and when he arrived at the airstrip, he observed a light layer of fog over the runway. The airplane came to rest in heavily-wooded terrain adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation before impact.

Data downloaded from an onboard GPS unit revealed that, after departure, the airplane made a climbing right turn to an altitude of 407 ft. It then descended to 256 ft and reached a maximum airspeed of 95 knots (kts) while continuing the right turn. The airplane then climbed in a right, 30° bank to a maximum altitude of 666 ft while slowing to an airspeed of 32 kts, which was well below the minimum stall speed. The airplane then rolled to the right and entered a rapid descent before the data ended.

Conditions conducive to the development of spatial disorientation were present, including the dark night, MVFR conditions and a noninstrument-rated student pilot. Additionally, the airplane's track data, which reflects spiral-like maneuvering, and a wreckage distribution consistent with a loss-of-control, stall-type vertical descent, are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. Based on this evidence, the student pilot most likely experienced spatial disorientation after takeoff, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to take off from a partially-lit grass runway in dark night, marginal visual flight rules conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation, an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3875J

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/780000-c727c5830a6d40da28fb725b8f3236512c89902a/aircrafttype/C150

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB