Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8 N184SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199984

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184SJ
MSN: 81645
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Municipal Airport (KORE), Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, MA (ORE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector reported that, during a telephone conversation, the pilot reported that, during the climb, he noticed the engine cylinder heat temperature gauge exceed 500°F. The pilot added that he immediately turned back to the departure airport, and while in the downwind for the landing runway, the engine lost power. The pilot further added that the airplane immediately lost altitude and cleared a tree line in the path to the runway but then impacted terrain hard in a base-to-final flightpath near the runway threshold. He added that, when he exited the airplane, he observed an engine cowl plug installed on the right side of the engine cowl and removed it.
The right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The FAA inspector reported that he traveled to the accident, and while on-site, he observed the left cowl plug melted onto the engine cylinders. He added that the right cowl plug was found on the ground near the airplane.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the engine cowl plugs during preflight, which resulted in excessive engine cylinder head temperatures during climb and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=184SJ

Location

Media: